Mexico’s priority roads programme targets 3,161 km by 2029

Elena Marchetti
Elena Marchetti
Follows the money across southern Europe — frameworks, deadlines and market rankings. Based in Milan.
5 Min Read

Mexico’s government has presented progress on its Caminos Prioritarios 2025-2029 programme, which aims to build 3,161 kilometres of roads through reported investment of 154 billion pesos. The programme covers new construction, modernisation and conservation across several regions, with projects intended to connect communities, cities, ports and productive areas.

A phased programme with public and mixed investment

Antonio Esteva Medina, head of the Secretariat of Infrastructure, Communications and Transport, said 407 kilometres had been completed, equivalent to 13% of the programme’s target. A further 1,113 kilometres, or 35%, were under construction, while the remaining 1,637 kilometres are due to begin between 2027 and 2029. The wider road strategy also includes public and mixed investment for motorways and new corridors. The Secretariat previously reported 145 billion pesos for road infrastructure in 2026, alongside 100 billion pesos under a mixed scheme for motorways. The presentation describes the funding models, but does not set out tender, award or supplier arrangements.

The projects presented by the Secretariat are framed around improved connections and shorter journeys, particularly in areas where roads are unpaved or in limited condition. The completed Bavispe-Nuevo Casas Grandes road links Sonora and Chihuahua, cutting the estimated journey from five and a half hours to one and a half hours. It is 134 kilometres long and had investment of 1,800 million pesos. San Ignacio-Tayoltita, connecting Sinaloa and Durango, reduced the journey from about 10 hours to one and a half hours and includes 14 bridges and three viaducts. Real del Monte-Huasca in Hidalgo reduced travel by approximately 40 minutes.

Construction continues across strategic corridors

Several projects remain in delivery. Guaymas-Chihuahua is intended to link the port of Guaymas with the north of the country; 10 kilometres were built in 2025 with support from the Secretariat of the Navy, and another 74 kilometres are planned for 2026. In Morelos, the Circuito Tierra y Libertad will connect the Siglo XXI and del Sol motorways and includes conservation and modernisation works on emergency routes associated with possible Popocatépetl volcanic activity. The 253-kilometre Cuautla-Tlapa road crosses Morelos, Puebla and Guerrero, has reported progress of 42%, and includes wider sections, two lanes, shoulders and curve improvements.

The wider plan extends to 4,937 kilometres

Other corridors include Tamazunchale-Huejutla, which has reported progress of 22% and is scheduled for completion in December 2029, and Macuspana-Escárcega, a 250-kilometre route that includes widening the Escárcega-Macuspana section to four lanes. The Salina Cruz-Lázaro Cárdenas axis includes work in Oaxaca and Guerrero, while the Toluca-Zihuatanejo corridor recorded 12 kilometres, one bridge and three interchanges in 2025, with 47 additional kilometres planned for this year. Separately, the Secretariat reported global investment of 397,046 million pesos for 4,937 kilometres of roads and motorways, as well as 21 bridges.

FactValue
Priority roads target3,161 kilometres
Reported programme investment154 billion pesos
Completed407 kilometres, or 13%
Under construction1,113 kilometres, or 35%
Future works1,637 kilometres between 2027 and 2029
Wider road and motorway plan397,046 million pesos for 4,937 kilometres and 21 bridges
Figures presented by Mexico’s Secretariat of Infrastructure, Communications and Transport.

The programme combines completed links, active construction and works scheduled to begin between 2027 and 2029.

WHY IT MATTERS

The programme shows how a major public infrastructure pipeline can be divided between completed works, active construction and future phases, while using both public and mixed investment models. For businesses and officials, the source identifies the scale, locations and delivery horizons, but not individual procurement procedures or contract awards.


Reported from infobae.com, 2026-09-17. The Tender Wire is published by Otnox.

Share This Article
Follows the money across southern Europe — frameworks, deadlines and market rankings. Based in Milan.
Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *